Home
Cables Store
Fiber Optic Cables
Cat5 Patch Cords
Cat5E Patch Cords
Cat6 Patch Cords
OEM Cables
Cisco Cables
Home Network
Patch Panels, Racks
Audio Cables
Video Cables
DVI and HDMI
Displayport Cables
USB and Firewire
Telephone Cables
PC Cables
Installation Parts
Bulk Cable, Wire
Cable Connectors
Cable Adapters
Computer Supplies
Cables Distributor
Custom Cables
Cabling Installations
Network Installations
About our Company
Quote Requests

24 Port 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
N-Way Switch + 1 Fiber Slot

The flexible premium N-Way switch!

Part No. 32998

  • High performance non-blocking architecture
  • 24 x auto-sensing 10/100Base-TX STP/UTP Ethernet ports
  • 1 x console port on the front for VLAN and trunking configuration
  • 1 x expansion slot for an optional 100Mbit/sec Fiber Module
  • Additional STP/UTP uplink port for cascading (shared via port 24)
  • Half-duplex mode for back pressure and full-duplex for flow control
  • Store and forward architecture
  • 8KB entry MAC address table
  • 512KB on-chip packet buffer sharing
  • Power, Trunking, 10/100Mb, Link/Activity and Full-duplex/Collision LED indicators
  • 19 standard rack mounted size
  • 3 year warranty
  • The LINDY 24 Port 10/100Base-TX N-Way Switch has 24 auto-sensing 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports, plus one extension slot for an optional 100Base-FX fibre module which enables long -distance connection.
  • The optional modules support SC/ST/MT-RJ/ connectors. However, the fiber port can be used to connect to a remote site up to 2km (multi-mode) or 60km (single-mode) away.
  • The Switch supports basic management function (console management). Console management involves the administration of the switch via a direct connection to the RS-232 console port. The function of the console management includes Trunk setting, VLAN setting etc.

What's the difference between a switching and non-switching hub?

  • Switches are not simply Dual Speed Hubs! The difference stems in the manner in which information is transmitted across the network, and how efficiently data is routed to its destination.
  • A Switch or Switching Hub, when transmitting data to a destination for the first time, sends the data and waits for the intended receiver to accept it. Once it does this, the switch 'remembers' its network address. Subsequent packets of information for the same machine are sent directly to it without having to announce to all computers on the network that there is information coming. This lowers the unnecessary network traffic and makes the whole operation more efficient, and ultimately speeds up your network.

Related products

  • Crossover CAT5e UTP Cable, Grey, 2m
  • 16 Port 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet N-Way Switch + 1 Fiber Slot
  • 100 Base FX (SC) Fiber Module
  • 100 Base FX (ST) Fiber Module
  • 100 Base FX (MT-RJ) Fiber Module

 
Cables Store - Secure Shopping

| Home | Cables Store | Fiber Optic Cables | Cat5 Patch Cords | Cat5E Patch Cords | Cat6 Patch Cords | OEM Cables | Cisco Cables | Home Network | Patch Panels, Racks | Audio Cables | Video Cables | DVI and HDMI | Displayport Cables | USB and Firewire | Telephone Cables | PC Cables | Installation Parts | Bulk Cable, Wire | Cable Connectors | Cable Adapters | Computer Supplies | Cables Distributor | Custom Cables | Cabling Installations | Network Installations | About our Company | Quote Requests

RR Data Telecom is a Cable Manufacturer and Supplier you can Trust!

Over 5000 Cables, Adapters, Converters, Connectors, Bulk Wire and Installation Parts
www.classifiedads.com
Web Counter
www.classifiedads.com
lens plus

stats counter